Evolution of intention for voluntary action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12210002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANJI Jun  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10001885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松坂 義哉  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30312557)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNeuroscience / Brain and Nerve / Physiology / Cognitive Science / Voluntary Movement / Cerebral Cortex / 高次運動野 / 運動前野 / 前頭前野 / 動作選択 / 動作目標 / アクションプラニング / 神経細胞 / 動作企画 / アクションプランニング
Research Abstract
To understand the role played by multiple areas in the cerebral cortex on cognitive control of motor behavior, a series of experimental studies have been performed using subhuman primates. The research interest was focused on mechanisms for generation of intention for action and for the cognitive control of motor behavior. By examining cellular activity in cortical areas during performance of planned actions, the following findings emerged. (1) The lateral sector of the dorsal premotor cortex, known to receive both visual and somatosensory input, is the site where neurons retrieve information about both the target and the body part, while subsequent activity specifies the planned action. (2) We found that cells in the ventral premotor cortex primarily reflect the process of information retrieval. On the other hand, cells in the dorsal premotor cortex more often represent the process of integrating the spatial-target and limb-use information, and subsequently of planning an 'action' to take. Such activity was infrequent in medial motor areas. (3) The rostral part of the cingulate motor areas plays a part in processing the reward information for motor selection. (4) Cells in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex play a role in behavioral planning at the level of categorization, a cognitive level more complex than required for planning individual sequences. (5) On the other hand, cells in the dl-PF take part in retrieving and holding information about the temporal sequence of events for planning subsequent motor behavior. (6) Cells in the inferior parietal lobe are found to reflect the number of actions taken by the subject itself, thereby providing information to select a next action.