Molecular mechanisms of neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12210008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2002-2004)
Niigata University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shoji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Neurology, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70150612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Jun  The University of Tokyo, Faculty, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10211252)
TAKAHASHI Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00372392)
ONODERA Osamu  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Associate Professor, 脳研究所, 助教授 (20303167)
清水 潤  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40260492)
小宅 睦郎  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70313559)
成瀬 聡  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70313541)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspolyglutamine diseases / nuclear accumulation / transcriptional dysregulation / cAMP-responsive gene / CREB-dependent transcriptional activation / expression profiling / dentatorubral-pallidoluysian atrophy / CAG repeat / 歯状核赤核・淡倉球ルイ体萎縮症 / neurodegeneration / molecular mechanism / polyglutamine disease / CAG repeat / transcription / animal model / CREB-依存性転写活性化 / c-fos / トランスジェニックマウス / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 遺伝性神経変性疾患 / 転写因子 / 神経細胞死 / TAFII130
Research Abstract
To date, 9 polyglutamine diseases including dentatorubral-pallidoluysian atrophy (DRPLA) have been identified to be caused by abnormal expansion of CAG repeats coding for polyglutamine stretches. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of neurodegeneration in polyglutamine diseases, we first attempted to create mouse models that closely replicate pathophysiologic processes in human brains. To accomplish this aim, we tried to create transgenic mice carrying a full-length mutant human DRPLA gene as a single copy gene. The Q129 mouse carrying a largely expanded CAG repeats (129) showed strong neurological phenotypes including ataxia, myoclonus and epilepsy. Based on detailed neuropathological analyses, we found that neuronal loss was not detected despite the strong phenotypes, suggesting that neuronal death is not the essential processes in neurodegeneration. We furthermore found that intranuclear accumulation of mutant DRPLA proteins is the essential neuropathological findings. This observ … More ation raises the possibility that nuclear dysfunction underlies the neurodegeneration in polyglutamine diseases. Based on cell culture systems, we demonstrated that CREB-dependent transcriptional activation is severely suppressed employing a reporter system. We further demonstrated activation of endogenous c-fos transcription is also strongly suppressed by expanded polyglutamine stretches. To further elucidate the mechanisms of transcriptional dysregulation in polyglutamine diseases, we have conducted detailed expression profiling analyses using Q76, Q113 and Q129, carrying a full-length mutant human DRPLA gene as a single copy gene with various lengths of expanded CAG repeats (76, 113 and 129 repeat units). We found that substantial number of genes were suppressed in time-dependent and repeat length-dependent manners. Among the down-regulated genes, many cAMP-responsive genes (c-fos and EGR1) are included Taken together, we have demonstrated that suppression of CREB-dependent transcriptional activation is strongly suppressed by expanded polyglutamine stretches and restoration of such suppression is the target for developing therapeutic approaches for polyglutamine diseases. Less