Molecular basis of motor learning dependent on the cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12210011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tomoo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50181178)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMotor learning / Cerebellum / Synapse / Plasticity / Glutamate / GABA / Purkinje cell / Mutant mouse / グルタミン酸受容体 / 眼球運動 / 運動失調 / シスプス可塑性 / シプナス可塑性 / リン酸化 / 脱リン酸化 / シナプス可塑性 / 培養
Research Abstract
Synaptic plasticity is the long-lasting alteration of transmission efficacy at a synapse, and has been a candidate cellular mechanism for learning and memory. Purkinje cells, sole neurons sending outputs from the cerebellar cortex, show several types of synaptic plasticity. One is the long term depression at excitatory synapses and another is the rebound potentiation at inhibitory synapses, which have been regarded as basic mechanisms for motor learning. In this study, we have been trying to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of induction, maintenance and regulation of the synaptic plasticity, and also to clarify its roles in regulation of information processing in the cerebellum and in the control of animal behavior. At inhibitory synapses we discovered the novel regulation mechanism of synaptic plasticity: the synaptic activity suppresses the induction of rebound potentiation. We also clarified molecular mechanism of that regulation. At excitatory synapses we found that calcineurin, calcium-dependent phosphatase, is implicated in the induction of late phase of long term depression. Further, we have also studied the behavior of mutant mice deficient in the ionotropic glutamate receptor δ 2 subunit, which is selectively expressed at excitatory synapses on a Purkinje cell and is necessary for the induction of long term depression. We showed that the mutant mice failed to perform adaptive modifications of reflex eye movements, which are models of motor learning. We also showed that the motor control ability of the mutant mouse was impaired more severely than that of lurcher mutant mouse, which lose all Purkinje cells during development. We analyzed the cause of sever motor discoordination and demonstrated that the δ2 subunit deficiency produces the oscillating activity in Purkinje cells by enhancing climbing fiber inputs, causing surplus movement and affecting motor control worse than no signal at all.