Non-invasive studies of sensorimotor integration in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12210012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30037444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Hidenao  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90181297)
KAJI Ryuji  Tokushima University, University of Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00214304)
NAGAMINE Takashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10231490)
IKEDA Akio  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90212761)
MIMA Tatsuya  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (20324618)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselectroencephalography / magnetoencephalography / functional MRI / transcranial magnetic stimulation / pain perception / involuntary movement / supplementary motor area / premotor area / 磁気共鳴画像法 / 遅延反応課題 / 磁気共鳴機能画像法 / コヒーレンス / 陰性運動 / ジストニー
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research project is to investigate the neural network integrating the sensory input from the external world and the motor act in human, by using the non-invasive techniques, such as electroencephalogram (EEG), magnetoencephalogram (MEG), functional MRI and transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS). Additionally, when possible and ethically appropriate, we studied the invasive recording in human to advance the research project.
1. Cortical processing of pain perception
By using MEG source analysis, we found the importance of the primary sensory area for the pain perception in human. Our fMRI study showed the top-down control of pain perception is represented in the cingulated and second sensory areas.
2. Cerebral functional depression following the repetitive TMS (r-TMS)
Recently, it was shown that r-TMS can suppress the stimulated brain function transiently (virtual lesion study). By applying this new technique, we found the r-TMS over the primary sensory motor area can transiently suppress the tactile sensation.
3. Abnormal sensorimotor integration in patients with movement disorders
We found that the cortical mechanism of muscle relaxation is abnormal in patients with hand focal dystonia using fMRI. Clinical application of these new non-invasive neuroimaging technique would be promising.
4. Functional relevance of premotor and supplementary motor areas (PM and SMA) in motor control
By using the subdural recording in intractable epilepsy patients who is the candidate for the surgical treatment, we had the opportunity to record duthe epicortical EEG ring the task. We found that the voluntary movement can transiently increase the coherence between SMA and Ml and that the delayed reaction time task activates the PM and M1 successively.