Neural organization of learning and thought in the cortico-basal ganglia system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12210015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Minoru  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (40118451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Minoru  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (00252726)
UEDA Yasumasa  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60332954)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBasal ganglia / Striatum / Thalamus / Motivation / CM / Pf nucleus / Reward / Dopamine neuron / 注意 / 髄板内核 / 順序運動 / 企画
Research Abstract
We conducted the following two core projects supported by the grant for the three-year term from 2002 to 2004.
Functional roles of the thalamo-striate projections originating from CM/Pf complex: We demonstrated that the neurons in the CM/Pf thalamus convey information about biologically significant, attention-drawing external events to the striatum (Matsumoto et al., 2001; Minamimoto et al., 2002). Based on our recent findings on the basal ganglia and thalamus, we proposed a network model that the cortico-basal ganglia loops work as reward-based decision and action selection, while the thalamo-striate projection plays complementary roles to the reward-based decision and action bias (Kimura et al. 2004). The proposed model was supported experimentally (Minamimoto et al., 2005).
Reward-dependent action selection and learning: We demonstrated that the striate projection neurons encode information about procedure of performing sequential movement task (Kimura et al., 2003; Ueda et al., 2003). Using functional MRI imaging study of human brain, we showed that the caudate nucleus play a critical roles in reward-based learning of decision strategy to select higher-valued action (Haruno et al. 2004). By recording striate neuron activity of macaque monkeys performing reward-based decision task, we recently found that the striate projection neurons encode action-specific reward value (Samejima et al., submitted).