| Project/Area Number |
12210017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Biological Sciences
| Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKADA Minoru Tamagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・, 教授 (80074392)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Hideaki Tamagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 教授 (30215553)
SAKAGAMI Masamichi Tamagawa University, Research Institute, Professor, 学術研究所, 教授 (10225782)
AIHARA Takeshi Tamagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 教授 (70192838)
FUKAI Tomoki Tamagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 教授 (40218871)
YOSHIO Sakurai Kyoto Univ., Dep. Of Psychology, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60153962)
永野 俊 法政大学, 工学部, 教授 (30198345)
安西 祐一郎 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40051875)
石塚 典生 東京都神経科学研究所, 副参事 (90126201)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | memory system / self-organization / brain / neuron / dynamic information representation / modeling / 記憶 / 学習 / 海馬-皮質記憶システム / 時空間学習則 / 文脈アドレス / 動的細胞集合 / 振動現象 |
| Research Abstract |
Through theory and experimental evidence, the expression of information (coding) involved in the encoding and processing of memory in the hippocampal cortical system has become evident. Specifically, Tsukada et al. have shown that the spatiotemporal learning rule is effective in temporarily storing a spatiotemporal pattern in the synaptic weight space of the CAl circuit in the hippocampal neural network (Tsukada et al.,1996, 1998; Tsukada,2004; Tsukada et al., 2005; Aihara et al.2005; Tsukada and Pan,2005). In the auditory cortex, it has been revealed that a timing dependent gating (timing window) exists between sensory information and hippocampal information (Yamamoto et al., 1999, Miyazaki et al., 2005). The fact that inhibitory and excitatory modifications are generated in response to the activity of the auditory area which is regulated by the structure of activity in the hippocampal CAlarea, signifies that the processing of complex information is possible in regards to information f
… More
rom the hippocampus which is encoded in the cerebral cortex auditory area. In addition, we were successful in measuring the plastic responses of the auditory cortex before and after the learning of fear conditioning with sound and electric shock by using the voltage sensitive optical recording method. With a conditioned frequency, the responsive field enlarged, while with unconditioned frequencies, there was no significant change in the responsive field (Miyazaki et al., 2005). Based upon experimental results, the model was constructed which resulted in the following. When context information was inputted from the hippocampus, along with an enlargement of the receptive field the encoding and processing time improved considerably, and the correct rate of the memory pattern also increased (Tsukada and Pan, 2005). The enlargement of the receptive field explains why the significant increase in the response area in the auditory cortex was seen in experimentation when the CS tone was presented. Less