Function of activation and deactivation enzymes for carcinogens-s and risk for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12213002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMATAKI Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad Sch Pharm Sci, Professor, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (00009177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGAWA Kazuhiro  Tohoku Univ., Dept of Biomolecular Science, Professor, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (80175421)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsP450 2A6 / tobacco / smoking / Ah receptor / Arnt / nicotine / whole gene deletion / nitosamine / チトクロームP450 (CYP) / CYP1A2 / LBP-1 / AhRシグナル / 組織型 / 核移行 / チトクロームP450(CYP) / 口腔がん / Ahリセプター-リプレッサー(AhRR) / P450 / がん / 代謝的活性化 / 遺伝子診断 / CYP2A6 / 煙草 / カテキン / 個人差 / チトクロームP450 / サルモネラ菌 / 誘導的発現 / Ah受容体 / 発がんリスクの個体差
Research Abstract
We reported previously that subjects homozygous for the cytochrome P450 2A6 (CYP2AG) ^*4 have a lower risk of lung cancer. An epidemiological study was performed with 1094 cases and 611 controls in male Japanese smokers. It was found that the amounts of daily cigarette consumption in subjects who harbored CYP2A6^*4/^*7,^*4/^*10,^*7/^*7,^*7/^*9and ^*4/^*4 genotypes were significantly less than those in subjects carrying the ^*1/^*1 genotype (P<0.01). Even after adjustment with cigarette consumption, the adjusted odds ratios (ORs) for lung cancer were significantly lower in subjects who harbored CYP2A6^*1/^*4, ^*1/^*7, ^* 1/^*9, ^*1/^*10, ^*4/^*4, ^*4/^*7, ^*4/^*9, ^*7/^*7 and ^*7/^*9 genotypes than those who possessed the ^*1/^*1 genotype (P <0.05). When participants were classified into four groups according to the CYP2A6 genotypes, group 1 (^*1/^*1), group 2 (heterozygotes for the *I and a variant allele), group 3 (heterozygotes and homozygotes for variant alleles except for ^*4/^*4) … More and group 4 (^*4/^*4), lung cancer risk was found to be less in subjects with the variant of CYP2A6 alleles {group 2, OR of 0.59 [95% confidence interval (CI), 0.44-0.79] ; group 3, OR of 0.52 (95% CI, 0.37-0.72) ; group 4, OR of 0.30 (95% CI, 0.16-0.57)}. The reduced risk for lung cancer was seen more clearly in heavy smokers than in light smokers. Additional stratification analysis showed that the ORs for squamous cell carcinoma (OR of 0.07) and small cell carcinoma (OR of 0.10) were lower than that of adenocarcinoma (OR of 0.39) in group 4. These results suggest that the CYP2A6 is one of the principal determinants affecting not only smoking behavior but also susceptibility to tobacco-related lung cancer. We also investigated the transcriptional activation mechanism of the rat CYP1A2 gene by methylcholanthrene, and clarified that (1) an enhancer element (termed XRE II) responsible for induction was localized 2 kb upstream of the transcription-initiation site of the gene, (2) 3 XRE II-binding proteins were purified from mouse kidneys, and identified as LBP-1a, LBP-1b and LBP-1c by peptide mapping and microsequencing, (3) members of LBP-1 family directly interacted with the Ah receptor and Arnt and (4) AhR-Arnt heterodimer and LBP-1b synergistically activated transcription of a reporter with XRE II in the promoter region. Less