Evaluation of molecular and cellular mechanisms of helper T cell-mediated immunity during tumor-rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12213003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takashi  Hokkaido. University, Institute for Genetic Medicine, Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30143001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸田 敏明  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20170186)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHelper T cells / Cancer / Th1 / Cancer antigen / Dendritic cells / Gene Therapy / T cell receptor / サイトカイン / CTL / 癌ワクチン療法 / ヒト白血病 / IFN-β / 癌治療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to evaluate the function of DC subsets and the mechanisms of Th1 /Th2 balance control, which are critical for development of tumor-specific CTL -mediated immunotherapy. We have demonstrated the following evidence. 1. Th1-dominant immunity is critical for activation of Th1 /Tc1 circuit important for tumor-specific immunotherapy. 2. BMDC1, which were induced from bone-marrow cells by culture with GM-CSF, IL-3 and Th1 cytokines, exhibited a potent stimulating activity for inducing allogeneic CTL. Moreover, combination therapy with BM DC1, inactivated tumor and tumor antigen protein caused a complete rejection of tumor tissue. 3. We established a culture method for inducing leukemia-specific CTL from PBMC of leukemia patients. 4. We established the method to prepare gene-modified tumor-specific Th1 cells using tumor-specific TCR genes or Iggene.Especially, it was demonstrated that transfer of class-I-restricted TCR genes into Th1 cells resulted in the generation of functional class-I-restricted Th1 cells. 5. CpG coencapsulated with tumor antigen protein induced tetramer-positive CTL in tumor-bearing mice and cured the mice from tumor. 6. We established a method to prepare Th1 cells, which specifically react to cancer-testis tumor antigen such as NY-ESO-1, MAGE-A4. These Th1 cells are useful to determine helper epitopes of tumor antigen.