Fuctinonal analysis of cancer related genes by targeted mutagenesis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12213009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NODA Tetsuo  Tohoku Univ School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10183550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akira  AkirUniv School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10311565)
TAKANO Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (00241555)
YAGINUMA Katsuyuki  Cancer Institute, Dept of Cell Biology, Associatie, 癌研究所細胞生物部, 研究員 (40182307)
KAMIJO Takehiko  Shinshu Univ, School of Medicine, Associatie Proffessor, 医学部, 講師 (90262708)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPatched / β-catenin / APC / PTEN / ジーンターゲティング / 癌抑制遺伝子 / SMAD4遺伝子 / VHL遺伝子 / ARF遺伝子 / PTEN遺伝子 / ノックアウトマウス / p53遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this project, using technologies of mouse reverse genetics including a conditional gene targeting in mice, we have performed functional analyses on many cancer-related genes, such as tumor suppressor genes and oncogenes. Especially, functions of cancer related genes involved in Wnt, Sonic Hedgehog and PIP3 signaling pathways were intensely analyzed. Through these studies, we have succeeded to show substantial amount of evidence for molecular mechanisms regulating the process of carcinogenesis in vivo. In addition, we have also succeeded in establishing several ideal models `for human carcinogenesis : For example, we could clearly show that the inactivation of Patched-1 in outer germinal layer cells of developing cerebellum may suppress their growth arrest resulting in the formation of medulloblastoma in cerebellum. We could also show that Pten may actually function as a negative regulator of PiP3 pathway in varied tissues in mice, such as T cells, keratinocytes, hepatocytes and epithelias cells of prostate, and Pten inactivation actually induced tumors in these tissues. These information may greatly contribute for elucidation of molecular mechanisms of human carcinogenesis.