Characterization of genetic alterations in human cancer and its application for diagnosis and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12213010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORIII Akira  Tbhoku University School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40249983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAEGASHI Nobuo  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00241597)
SUNAMURA Makoto  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (10201584)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPancreatic cancer / DUSP6 / AURKA / RNAi / Micro array / Malignant melanoma / BRAF / Wnt / 遺伝子治療 / アデノウイルス / MKP-3 / DNAミスマッチ修復異常 / 染色体12q / SMAD4 / 染色体18q / 酵母two-hybrid / 下垂体腺腫 / 18q / 1p36-p35 / BAI1 / RIZ / 膵がん / 遺伝子変異 / 神経芽細胞腫 / 1p / MSI
Research Abstract
In human pancreatic cancer, frequent loss of lp, 12q, and 18q, and gain of 20q are observed. We analyzed these regions in this study. RAW a candidate tumor suppressor gene that encodes a protein specifically binds to RB protein. This gene localizes in 1p36, and we found mutations of this gene in pancreatic cancer. This may be a target tumor suppressor gene in human pancreatic cancer.
In 12q, we previously detected frequent loss of expression of DUSP6 This gene encodes a protein that specifically inactivates ERK Overexpression of DUSP6 protein was frequently observed in precursor lesions of pancreatic cancer However, expression gradually decreases according to progression of carcinogenesis. The main mechanisms of loss of expression were epigenetic modification, and adeno-virus mediated expression caused apoptosis. On the other hand, chromosome 12 transfer induced growth suppression in vivo, but suppressed DUSP6expression did not recover. We further discovered that suppression of angiogen … More esis was one of the main mechanisms of growth suppression. Microarray analysis identified several candidate genes, and further analyses will lead to the responsible gene for angiogenesis inhibition.
Loss of 18q is also frequently observed early event in human pancreatic cancer, but SMAD4 does not mutate at the early stage. Moreover introduction of SMAD4 did not suppress cell growth in vitro. After chromosome transfer, however, growth suppression was prominent in vitro. Suppression of metastasis was also observed in our mice model Microarray analysis also suggested some candidate genes, and we are on the way of further characterization.
Frequent gain of 20q was observed in human pancreatic cancer. We analyzed AURKA on this arm and frequent overexpression was observed. We further performed siRNA-mediated knockdown and observed growth suppression and induction of apoptosis. Moreover, synergistic enhancement of knockdown of AURKA with taxane was observed.
Beta-catenin is one of the oncogenes in several human cancers. We found frequent abnormal accumulation of beta-catenin in human pituitary adenomas. However, mutation was not so frequent We also analyzed other genes that play in the Wnt pathway such as APC, AXINI, GSK3B, and ICAT, but mutations in these genes were not observed.
BRAF is a recently detected oncogene in human melanoma. We also performed mutation analysis in this gene in melanomas, but mutation frequency was not high when compared with that of Caucasians. However, distinct mutation frequencies were found by the histopathological subtypes. This may be the reason of difference in mutation frequency.
Frequent missense mutation of hMLH1 was observed and accurate evaluation is important We developed effective and quite accurate monitoring system using yeast two-hybrid system. We also analyzed MBD4 that was thought to work in the DNA repair system. We found that this protein works as one of the transcription repressors associated with methylation. Less