Molecular mechanisms of leukemogenesis and pathogenesis in adult T-cell leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12213057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kasao  Institute for Virus Research, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10244138)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAdult T-cell leukemia / Retrovirus / Oncogenesis / HTLV-I / Methylation / Leukemogenesis / アポトーシス / 抗体療法 / Fas / ヒト細胞性白血病ウイルス / 白血病 / メチル化 / p53 / ヒト白血病ウイルスI型 / 高カルシウム血症 / 免疫不全 / ナイープTリンパ球
Research Abstract
After infection of human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-I), there is a long latent period before the onset of adult T-cell leukemia (ATL). I have studied the molecular mechanisms of leukemogenesis, and pathogenesis in ATL.
1) DNA methylation was first detected in the exon of p16 gene, and then it progressed to the promoter region. When the promoter region was methylated, the transcription of p16 gene was silenced. We found that DNA methylation of 5'-long terminal repeat (LTR) silenced the viral gene transcription. Within provirus, DNA methylation first occurred in the internal regions, such as gag, pol and env regions, and then spread to 5' and 3' directions. We isolated the aberrant methylated DNA regions in ATL cells by Methylated CpG island amplification/representative difference assay (MCA/RDA). MEL1S gene was identified as hypomethylated one in ATL cells. Aberrant expression of MEL1S gene was observed in ATL cells, which enabled ATL cells resistant to TGF-β. Therefore, MEL1S ex … More pression is considered to be one of mechanisms to confer the resistance to TGF-β. On the other hand, KLF4 and EGR3 genes were found to be hypermethylated in ATL cells. Silenced EGR3 gene transcription results in loss of Fas ligand expression, which enables ATL cells to escape from Fas-Fas ligand induced apoptosis.
2) ATL cells from hypercalcemic patients were found to express RANK ligand on their surfaces and produce M-CSF. RANK ligand and M-CSF have shown to co-operatively induce the differentiation of hematopoietic precursor cells into osteolcast. ATL cells from hypercalcemic patients could induce the differentiation to osteoclast in vitro.
3) Immunodeficiet state is observed in HTLV-I infected individuals and ATL patients. We analyzed the naive and memory T-cell subpopulation among HTLV-I carriers and ATL patients, and found that the number of naive T-cell decreased in HTLV-I infected individuals. Since T-cell receptor excision circles were decreased in HTLV-I infected individuals, decreased naive T-cell is thought to be due to suppressed production in the thymus.
4) Tax expression is frequently lost in ATL cells. We identified three mechanisms in inactivation of Tax expression : 1) genetic changes of tax gene, 2) DNA methylation of 5'-LTR and 3) deletion of 5'-LTR. Less