Studies on the Genetic Factors Influencing Predisposition to Cancer in High-risk Groups.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12213084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kenji  OKAYAMA UNIV., GRAD. SCHL.MED.DENT.PHARM., PROFESSOR, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10037286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHIDA Mamoru  OKAYAMA UNIV., GRAD. SCHL.MED.DENT.PHARM., ASO. PROFESSOR, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80213635)
MATSUBARA Nagahide  OKAYAMA UNIV., UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSIS. PROFESSOR, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70314672)
SAKAI Akiko  OKAYAMA UNIV., GRAD. SCHL.MED.DENT.PHARM., ASSIS. PROFESSOR, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60205698)
ITO Sachio  OKAYAMA UNIV., GRAD. SCHL.MED.DENT.PHARM., ASSIS. PROFESSOR, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30335624)
藤原 田鶴子  岡山大学, 医学部, 助手 (70108166)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCancer-predisposition / Genetic Polymorphism / Cancer-related Genes / missense-SNP / Case-control Study / Odds Ratio / Cumulative Odds Ratio / 発がん高リスク遺伝子 / ミスセンス1塩基多型 / ms-SNP / DNA修復遺伝子 / ミスセンス単塩基多型 / 発がん高リスク遺伝 / がん体質遺伝子 / 発がん高リスク遺伝子多型 / 遺伝的素因 / ミスセンス単塩基多型(ms-SNP) / p53遺伝子
Research Abstract
To explore the molecular nature of "Cancer Predisposition", we have performed comprehensive analyses on the differential distribution of missense-single nucleotide polymorphism (ms-SNP) of cancer-related genes between cases and healthy controls. Since 1999, we have done case-control studies on 103 ms-SNP in 335 cancer cases and 110 healthy controls and we found that 22 SNP significantly associated with cancer-risk including lung adenocarcinoma (LAD), lung squamous cell carcinoma (LSC), head and neck cancer (HNSC), colorectal cancer (CRC) and esophageal cancer (ECC). These risk-related 22 SNP included 3 SNP previously reported (in genes ADH1B, ALDH2 and TP53) and 19 SNP thus far undescribed in the literature and distributed among 20 genes consisting of 6 DNA-repair genes, 5 tumor suppressor genes, 5 chromosome-segregation genes and 4 others. Of these 22 SNP, 16 were of high-risk (SNP-H) with odds ratio (OR) 1.87-18.0 and 6 were protective SNP (SNP-L) with OR 0.18-0.54. In respect to eac … More h cancer-type, number of the affecting SNP including common ones were follows; LAD (8 SNP-H and 4 SNP-L), LSC (7 SNP-H and 2 SNP-L), HNSC (3 SNP-H and 2 SNP-L), CRC (3 SNP-H and 3 SNP-L) and ECC (2 SNP-H). Because all analyses were performed with the same specimens, it was possible to examine individually the perfect overlapping of the genotype at risk on these 22 SNP. A cumulative odds ratio (COR) was calculated for each individual by multiplying OR of their all overlapping SNP at risk. As to the LAD risk calculated by 10 SNP, the frequency of individuals showing COR > 4.0 was 4.5% in healthy controls, whereas 39% in LAD patients (P = 5 x 10^<-9>, OR = 13.4 ). Similarly, for the LSC risk based on 7 SNP, the frequency of persons with COR > 4.0 in healthy controls was 13%, while 66% in LSC patients (P = 8.5 x 10^<-8>, OR = 12.0 ).
Thus, our results demonstrated that many ms-SNP including those with novel findings are involved in the predisposition to cancer-incidence, suggesting the hereditary cancer-predisposition is determined, at least in part, by the sum effects of many ms-SNP in cancer-related genes. Our results suggested also that each individual's cancer-risk may be predicted by calculating COR in some cases. Less