Human cancer vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12213116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriyuki  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50158937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 保明  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80322329)
佐原 弘益  札幌医科大学, 臨海研究所, 助手 (10260762)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstumor antigens / peptide vaccines / CTL / clinical trials / autologous tumor / Bioinformatics / survivin / SYT-SSX / 癌ワクチン / 癌抗原ペプチド / 胃癌抗原遺伝子 / 骨肉腫抗原遺伝子 / HLA-A24 / PBF / 肉腫 / 臨床試験 / 癌免疫 / 癌抗原処理提示 / 抗原ペプチド / hsc 70 / 分子シャペロン / ヒト癌抗原 / リカバリン / HLA-DR8
Research Abstract
Three research projects were successfully studied. 1) We identified human osteosarcoma antigen PBF, papilloma-binding factor, from autologous CTL and osteosarcoma OS2000 line. PBF was expressed in a large part of soft part tumors as well as approximately 50 % tumors of epithelial origins, whereas it was not detected in normal part of tissues particularly in the protein level. These observations suggest that PBF could be utilized in the immunotherapy of cancers. 2) Reverse-immunological approaches of tumor antigens indicated that survivin could work as the tumor antigens. Particularly, survivin-derived 2Bpeptide induced CTL in many cancer patients in the HLA-A24 restricted manner. We are now underway the phase I clinical trials of this peptide in colon, breast, lung cancers, indicating that there are no adverse effects. Some of these patients demonstrated certain clinical responses such as reduction in tumor size in CT as well as in tumor marker levels. We are also underway the phase I clinical trials of HLA-A24-restricted B peptide derived from the SYT-SSX chromosomal translocation fusion product in synovial sarcoma patients. In this trial, there are no adverse effects, and two out of six patients indicated an increasing number of tetramer-positive CTL precursors. 3) We identified 35 novel tumor antigens by bioinformatics in silico approaches. Wet studies by using RT-PCR analysis confirmed that 7 out of 35 antigens have strict expression profiles as the tumor antigens.