Mechanism of Vpr-induced genomic instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12213161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionInternational Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Yukihito  International Medical Center of Japan, Dept Intractable Diseases, Director, 難治性疾患研究部, 部長 (30281687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Mai  International Medical Canter of Japan Dept Intractable Diseases, Section n Head, 難治性疾患研究部, 室長 (90226267)
SATO Yuko  Dept Clinical Pathology, Section n Head, 難治性疾患研究部 超微細, 室長 (10137713)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHIV-1 / Vpr / genomic instability / premature sister chromatid separation / histone / heterochromatin protein 1 / ヘテロ クロマチン蛋白質 / 染色体 / ヘテロクロマチン蛋白質 / アクセサリー遺伝子 / 染色体異常 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 細胞周期異常 / サイクリンB / セクリン / APC / M期遅延
Research Abstract
Premature sister chromatid separation (PCS), a hallmark of genomic instability, was found in all six HIV-1 individuals at a high incidence (2.1-9.0%), whereas it was rarely detected in healthy volunteers (<1.0%). The incidence of PCS seemed to be correlated with the number of HIV-1 RNA copies. When blood cells from healthy volunteers were infected with HIV-1, the incidence of PCS increased from 1.23±0.22% to 9.90±1.92%. On the other hand, a mutant virus lacking of Vpr, an accessory gene off HIV-1, did not increase PCS. To show direct linkage between Vpr and PCS, metaphase spreads prepared under Vpr expression were examined. About half of analyzed cells contained PCS. These data indicate that Vpr is responsible for PCS. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that Vpr localizes to condensed chromosomes. Furthermore, p300, a histone acetyl transferase (HAT) known as a Vpr binding partner, co-localized with Vpr especially in the region around centromere, and the expression of suv39hl, histo … More ne methyl transferase, was quickly decreased after Vpr expression. Consistently, histone H3 of the entire condensed chromosomes was highly acetylated at lysine 9 (H3-K9). Vpr eliminates heterochromatin protein 1 (HP1α) from condensed chromosomes, and kinetochore components such as RAD21/SCC1, INCENP, Aurora-B, and CENP-F were also repressed by Vpr. By contrast, Vpr forms a complex with CENP-A. Given that methylation of histone H3-K9 is required for direct association of HP1 with chromatin, and that HP la is required for organization of kinetochore components responsible for proper segregation of sister chromatids, our observation well explains the mechanism of Vpr-induced aneuploidy. Elimination of RAD21/SCC1 subsequently induces PCS with mis-segregation of chromosomes. The introduction of p300 siRNA blocked Vpr-induced dissociation of HP lα from -chromosomes and reduced the frequency of PCS, further supporting a notion that histone acetylation by Vpr with p300 induces unbalanced segregation of chromosomes. It is speculated that Vpr-induced genomic instability is involved in high incidence of AIDS-related malignant tumors. Further study is required to clarify a role of such Vpr activity in HIV-1 infection and/or viral replication. Less