Multifaceted analysis of molecular pathogenesis of human lung cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12213163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2004)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2000-2003)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takashi  Nagoya University, Div. of Mol. Carcinog., Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50231395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Div. of Mol.Carcinog., Res.Assoc., 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (20372112)
TOMIDA Shuta  Aichi Cancer Center, Div. of Mol. Oncol., Researche, 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (10372111)
KONISHI Hiroyuki  Aichi. Cancer Center, Div of Mol. Oncol., Senior Res., 分子腫瘍学部, 主任研究員 (20344335)
YATABE Yasushi  Aichi Cancer Center, Div. of Mol. Oncol., Researcher, 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (90280809)
OSADA Hirotaka  Aichi Cancer Center, Div. of Mol. Oncol., Section Head, 分子腫瘍学部, 室長 (30204176)
MASUDA Akira  Aichi Cancer Center, Div. of Mol.Oncol., Senior Res., 分子腫瘍学部, 主任研究員 (50157202)
KOZAKI Kenichi  Aichi Cancer Center, Div of Mol. Oncol., Researcher, 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (50270715)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmolecular oncology / lung cancer / expression profiling / microarray / bioinformatics / metastasis / checkpoint / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / 転移 / 網羅的発現解析 / がん抑制遺伝子 / がん遺伝子 / 染色体不安定性 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
In this research project, multi faceted analyses were conducted in order to better understand the molecular pathogenesis of human lung cancers. Consequently, we have successfully obtained the following results.
(1) Expression profiling analysis of lung cancer specimens using the microarray technology revealed the presence of considerable heterogeneity and also allowed us to construct a highly accurate model for predicting 5-yr survival after potentially curative resection. Expression profiling at the protein level has also initiated during this period, which will be rigorously investigated in the next term of this research project.
(2) By comparing expression profiles of a highly metastatic and its parental human lung cancer cell lines established in our laboratory, various molecules related to inflammation and some other biological responses such as angiogenesis and proteasome-dependent degradation were suggested to be involved in the process of metastasis. Further, we also isolated novel genes related to metastasis including CLCP1 and LNMO1 and characterized their roles in metastasis.
(3) We found the presence of persistent chromosomal instability in lung cancers and an indirect role of p53 in activation in the acquisition of chromosomal instability phenotype. We also found a homozygous deletion of 14・3・3ε at 17p13.3,a site of frequent alleic losses in lung cancers. This finding led us to identify that 14-3-3ε may play a role in G2 check point response in lung cancers. In addition, we found requently impaired decatenation G2 checkpoint in lung cancers as well as frequent epigenetic silencing of CHFR, a gene implicated in the prophase checkpoint.