Molecular mechanisms of signal transduction regulating cell proliferation, cell differentiation and cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12219208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Eisuke  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Biostudies, Professor, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (60143369)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMAP kinase / cell cycle / signal transduction / growth factor / cell transformation / 細胞癌化 / ドッキング相互作用 / Tob / シグナル伝達インヒビター / Sprouty / Plk1 / Cdc25C / 核内移行 / サイクリンB1
Research Abstract
MAP kinase is shown to play an important role in regulation of cell proliferation, cell differentiation, and cell transformation. We have analyzed the MAP kinase-mediated docking interaction that could regulate the specificity and efficiency of the MAP kinase signal transduction, and identified a docking groove on the surface of MAP kinase that includes the CD domain and the ED site. ERK MAP kinase functions downstream of receptor tyrosine kinase, and spatiotemporal control of ERK MAP kinase signaling is crucial for cell fate decision. We have shown that Sprouty is a novel type of negative feedback inhibitor that regulates the duration and/or magnitude of ERK activity, and demonstrated that Sef is a spatial regulator that specifically inhibits ERK nuclear translocation without inhibiting ERK activity in the cytoplasm. We have then analyzed that temporal program of ERK-mediated gene expression, and revealed a molecular basis underlying the mechanism by which sustained ERK activation promotes G1 phase progression. Polo-like kinase 1 (Plk1) is an evolutionarily conserved M phase protein kinase that is involved in a wide variety of M phase events. We have demonstrated that Plk1 regulates nuclear import of both cdc2/cyclinB complex, the master engine of M phase entry, and cdc25C, the activator of cdc2/cyclinB complex. In addition, our results have identified the consensus phosphorylation motif by Plk1, and shown that the protein kinase Myt1 is a substrate of Plk1.