| Project/Area Number |
12301001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | Interantional College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies (2002) Kacho Junior College (2000-2001) |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Toshinori International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (10123431)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAO Eikei Kyoto National Museum, Department of Conservation Administration, General Manager, 学芸課保存修理指導室, 室長 (20175764)
KAJIURA Susumu Kyoto University, Library of Documentation and Information Center for Chinese Studies, assistant, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (80293950)
GOTO Akio Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80022284)
KARASHIMA Seishi Soka University, The International Research Institute for Advanced Buddhology, Professor, 国際仏教学高等研究所, 教授 (80221894)
KINUGAWA Kenji Hanazono University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20161523)
デレアヌ フロリン 国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 助教授 (10271404)
STEFANO Zacchetti 創価大学, 国際仏教学高等研究所, 助教授 (10339765)
金水 敏 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70153260)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Kongo Temple Collection / An Shigao / Shi-er-men-jing / Old Hidden Scriptures / Colour Digital / 26500 photographs / Kunten / Kamakura Canon / 金剛寺 / 安世高 / 安般守意経 / 一切経の画像デジタル化 / カラー画像データ / 平安写経 / 天野山金剛寺 / 釈道安 / 一切経のデジタル化 / 訓点資料 / 写本一切経のデジタル化 / 貞元入蔵録 / 敦煌写本 |
| Research Abstract |
Between April 2000 and March 2004, the period of our 'Basic Research of the Kongo Temple Collection and the Study of the Newly Found Texts' Project, we have visited temple 79 times for surveying its manuscripts and help 19 meetings dedicated to the detailed examination of the new discoveries. We have also visited other related institutions and temples and actively participated to academic conference in Japan and abroad making known our findings and research. We have completed a (provisional) catalogue of the collection and succeeded in publishing diplomatic editions and assessing the value of the newly discovered texts. The investigation into the colophons of the manuscript lead to a better understanding of the manuscript copying in Kawachi Nagano during the Middle Ages. It also became apparent that the scribes had a great respect for the manuscript copying practices of the Nara Period. We have also collated the manuscripts with other printed editions, a contribution never attempted before in projects like this, and photographed with a colour digital camera the whole collection with the aim of facilitating further research on it. Thus, 1123 scrolls out of more than 4000 scrolls of the collection are now available in two DVDs, containing 26500 photographs. The project has greatly contributing in increasing our knowledge of Buddhist codicology and literature and also led to the discovery of extremely important texts, thought to have been lost, such as Kumarajiva's translation of the Shi song lu and An Shigao's translation of the Shi er men jing.