The Reexamination of the Historical Interpretation and the Typological/Structuralist Interpretation in Religious Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12301002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAI Shinji  The University of Tokyo GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30114440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (20223084)
TSURUOKA Yoshio  The University of Tokyo GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, Prefessor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60180056)
SHIMAZONO Susumu  The University of Tokyo GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20143620)
MURAKAMI Koukyou  The University of Tokyo GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, Assistant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (40292742)
IKEZAWA Masaru  The University of Tokyo GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (90250993)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRELIGION / PHENOMENOLOGY / HISTORICAL INTERPRETATION / TYPOLOGY / STRUCTURALISM / RELIGIOUS STUDIES / EMPIRICA APPROACH / DIALOGUE / ロック寛容論
Research Abstract
This joint research on "The Reexamination of the Historical Interpretation and the Typological/Structuralist In〓〓〓 pretation in Religious Studies" started in 2000 and continued over a three-year period. It involved seven research meetings. The empirical approaches to the religious phenomena, being founded on the historical interpretation of them, go further to describe and analyze them by sociological, psychological, or any other empirical methods. The phenomenological approach is also based on the historical interpretation of the matter, but it took the way to typological and structural understanding and description of the phenomena.We argue thatboth approaches complement each other and both are of vital importance to the proper understanding of religion. Therefore, a dialogue is needed, not antagonism.