Brain Mechanisms for Consciousness and Working Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12301005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Naoyuki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Letters, Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (20113136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIDA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Letters, Assistant Prof., 文学研究科, 助教授 (20293847)
FUKUYAMA Hidenao  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Human Brain Research Center, Prof., 高次脳機能総合研究センター, 教授 (90181297)
SHIBASAKI Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Prof., 医学研究科(H15年度まで), 教授 (30037444)
OSAKA Mariko  Osaka Univ. of Foreign Studies, Dept. of Psychology, Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (70144300)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWorking Memory / Reading Span / Prefrontal Cortex / ACC / Attention / Central Executive / リスニングスパン
Research Abstract
Higher brain functions related with consciousness and working memory are investigated using behavioral and fMRI procedures. We found working memory plays a critical role on active consciousness including mental functions like information updating and adjustment. A series of experiments, using fMRI and related psychological working memory task (dual task), suggest that working memory's executive function could be operated based on ACC-PFC neural network in human prefrontal cortex both for verbal and spatial working memory. We found an individual difference in working memory also be fully explained from this network by applying weighted function using a group of high-span and low-span subjects. The results indicate possibility of separating verbal and spatial working memory in terms of activated brain areas using ROI and SEM analyses. WE have published three papers in NeuroImag, one in Behavioral and Brain Research and one in Neuroscience Letters.