International Usage of Social Survey Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12301007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hiroko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (10292731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (80134427)
池田 謙一  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30151286)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscross-national survey / data archive / data base / secondary analysis / survey method / 国際調査 / 国際比較統計 / 比較研究 / 調査データ / データアーカイブ / 測定誤差 / サンプリング
Research Abstract
Cross-national research has attracted a growing number of social scientists. The past two decades have witnessed a dramatic increase in large scale cross-national surveys involving Japan. At the same time, cross-national comparative statistics have come to play an increasingly important role in influencing public opinion and policy decisions on various issues. In contrast to increasing attention drawn to survey statistics, very limited attention has been given to how those statistics were generated. Indeed, while the statistics are usually accepted just as they are reported, the grounds for their validity, reliability or authenticity are not as solid as generally assumed. We found the sampling methods employed in Japanese social surveys are generally robust, but response sets commonly observed among Japanese respondents and the cultural validity of 'standardized' measures which were developed and tested in the United States, present an enormous challenge.
Designing a cross-national survey involves a complicated network of trade-offs which must be weighed during the strategy formulation stage. We strongly feel a need for a theoretical model and practical guidelines for cross-national surveys. It is imperative to take into account an interdependent set of decisions, the design of sample, the nonresponse issue, the organizational structure of the collecting system, measurement validity and comparability as well as survey costs. Such a model is needed to guide the design of a total survey system to substitute the present intuitive approach that results in suboptimization of crucial elements of cross-national surveys.