The Intergenerational Relationships of Contemporary Households (Families) in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12301008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOKKAUDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKI Takatoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30105647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Kazushi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30241285)
HAYASHI Kenzo  Sapporo Univ., Fac.of Low, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (60218568)
INABA Akihide  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Fac.of Social Sciences and Humanities, Asso.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (30213119)
OKANIWA Yoshiyuki  Obihiro Otani Junior College, Museology, Asso.Prof., 日本語日本文学科, 助教授 (60331196)
轟 亮  信州大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (20281769)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshousehold strategy / old parents / adult children / formal care / informal care / inheritance / succession / intergenerational relationships / 契約 / 家族協定 / 中山間農村 / 家族協定(契約)
Research Abstract
In this report, we discuss the intergenerational relationships of contemporary Households(families) in Japan. For this purpose, we 'analyze both macro-level and micro-level data. The former includes an analysis of both national and local level data. At the local level, we use the statistical data of Hokkaido, Akita, Nagano, and Hiroshima prefectures. These data based on each municipality as a statisitical unit are mainly concerned with aging, particularly the ratio of older persons to the total population, and the types of households or families. At the micro-level, we conducted five pilot studies in the above mentioned areas. These are (1)83 households from Nigorikawa Village in southern Hokkaido, (2)40 households from Yachiho municipality in southeast Nagano, (3)126 households from the Ogahara district in northwest Hiroshima, (4)78 households from Higashi-ku(ward) of Sapporo City, and(5) 110 households from the Tokyo Metropolitan area. Through these studies, we consider intergenerational relationships from four different institutional aspects-formal(e.g.social)support, informal(e.g.finantial, phsical, mental)support, inheritance, and succession. Our main findings are as follows : (1)living together with older parents is more likely in rural than urban households, (2)having the duty to support older parents is more likely in rural than urban households, (3)care sharing among children for older parents is supported by less than 50% of informants, (4)leaving a formal will is more likely in uraban than rural households, (5)the equal division of inheritance as a ideal system is supported by less than 50% of informants, and (6)occupational succession in rural households is distinct from that of urban households.