| Project/Area Number |
12301009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAZAWA Shujiro HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20055320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIHARA Michinobu Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10228132)
ITO Mamoru Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30232474)
FURUKI Toshiaki Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70055185)
HASEGAWA Yutaka Univ. of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30253933)
YAMADA Nobuyuki Komazawa University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80287002)
吉原 功 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60062171)
矢澤 澄子 東京女子大学, 文理学部, 教授 (62963252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | global information society / network society / Silicon Valley model / developmental state model / national development model Empire / race and ethnicity / citizen's participation / 市民参加 / 地球情報社会 / 地域社会 / 地域統合 / 地域性 / 共同性 / ネットワーク / 発展国家 / シナジー / ネットワーク化 / 情報化 / グローバル化 / ネットワーク組織 / コミュニティー・ネットワーク / 革新のミリュー / 科学・技術革命 / 情報技術革命 / テクノポリス / 地域のコミュニケーション能力 / 情報民主主義 / マルチカルチュラリズム |
| Research Abstract |
This study tried to clarify the dynamic processes of the rise of global information, network society, and to show that the developments of communal or regional societies are essential in these processes. Theoretically this study examined tree theoretical currents of development, that is, Silicon Valley model of development, developmental state model of development and national development model of development (a variant of EU model of development). It is essential for he best theory of development today to pay attention or network society is rising in the process of Empire like globalization. Silicon Valley model is very important for today's social innovation, but the Empire like globalization is so problematic. Authoritarian States are definitely against the rise of network society. But state can still take very important role in development, if it is radically democratized. Therefore the combination between Silicon valley model and national development model which came from experiences of Scandinavian and Nordic countries. Empirically this study dealt with the Japanese national, regional and local government's policies and plans on information or network society. This study pointed out outstanding examples of these policies and plans. This study also analyzed the role of informatization and network in Okinawa prefecture and Hokkaido. Furthermore this study clarified that environmental issue, welfare issue, gender and age issue are closely related with informatization and network. In the nutshell, to solve these issues will make local, regional and global society possible.