Formation of New Urban-Rural Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12301010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tsukasa  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40142905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMOTO Makoto  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00240169)
NIITUMA Tsugio  IWATE University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80125476)
SAKAI Eshin  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80073493)
北爪 真佐夫  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10128811)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsunequal regional development / urban-rural relationship / post-privatization / symbiosis between human and nature / sustainable re-production / mutual aid as an equal social relationship / 持続的再生産 / 地域資源 / 都市と農村の交流 / 都市・農村交流 / 地球生活文化 / 地域アイディンティティー / 自己決定 / 協同(働)性 / パートナーシップ的関係性
Research Abstract
Unequal and unbalanced regional development which the globalization of modern capitalism oriented to neo -liberalism has caused, has done serious damages to a lot of regions on an international and national scale. On a national scale, it has caused serious damages to local industries in many cites and rural societies. It has also caused a large gap in the standard of living between urban and rural societies and among people within both societies themselves. overpopulation in urban areas and depopulation in rural areas, and environmental problems. Specially, in Okinawa, Tohoku, and Hokkaido where we have researched and which have been called 'peripheral societies', they are very serious problems now.
In this research, we aimed to find a policy scheme to make a lot of local governments which have been in crisis possible to overcome such serious conditions and to reform their local societies and communities. In order to attain our aim, we have analyzed serious conditions which unequal and unbalanced regional development under the globalization of modern capitalism in local government in Okinawa, Tohoku and Hokkaido. We have done it statistically and in case studies. In the second place, we have tried to create a theory to make us possible to make policies of reformation of local governments and communities which have been in crisis. We drew a conclusion that people must create a new and oriented toward non market economy urban and rural relationship and a new reciprocal support system (including local government) in our everyday life among people in local societies. In the third place, we have researched some activities designed to create some new industries and to reform local government and communities.