The Return, Transfer and Reutilization of the Military Bases and Okinawa Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12301011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi  Tokyo International University, The School of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80014926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROYANAGI Haruo  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Culture Information Studies, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (80097691)
KUWABARA Masanori  Tokyo International University, The School of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80129080)
FURUKI Toshiaki  Cyuou Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70055185)
OOUCHI Masatoshi  Meiji University, School of Agriculture, Graduate School of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (60147915)
WAKABAYASHI Keiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (60293015)
田中 宏  東京国際大学, 助教授 (80275809)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsProblems of Military Bases / The Return and Transfer of Military Bases / SACO / Status of Force Agreement between Japan and the U.S. / Social Development of Okinawa / Economic Independence of Okinawa / Environmental Problems / Jugon / 沖縄 / 米軍基地 / 安保 / 地域振興 / 普天間基地 / 情報通信 / 基地移設 / 地方自治 / 情報文化圏 / 自立的発展
Research Abstract
Okinawa holds 75% of all U.S. military bases in Japan. The movement demanding the restoration of land occupied by military bases to Okinawa arose spontaneously and violently from among the Okinawa people in the half of 1990s. In 1996 Japan-U.S. Special Action Committee on Okinawa (SACO) offered the report which promise the restoration of 11 base in 5~7 years. The Okinawa prefectural administration also accepted it However, the restoration of bases are under the condition that they are to transfer to other places of Okinawa. The movement against transfer of bases in the places where bases move has being obstacle to the transfer of bases. The restoration of bases are extremely delayed though it has gone by 8 years after SACO proposal.
On the other hand, Japanese government has carried out various measures to achieve economic promotion of Okinawa where income of a person is 70% compared with the inland Japan. Special legislation for that was done. The base problems and the promotion plan became to be linked. Enormous amount of national capital was thrown to Okinawa. This contributed to make Okinawa public opinion against bases quiet.
The most important obstacles of the implementation of SACO agreement are as follows. (1)Numerous American army's crimes and damage brought about by army's maneuver. (2)"The status of Forces Agreement between Japan and the U.S.". which includes various unequality between Japan and U.S. (3)The pollution and the destruction of environment brought about by bases. 2 4 1 (4)The reorganization of U.S. bases under a new international situation and the reinforcement of the base function.
In the past, Okinawa expected the assistance of Japanese government to secure economic development. But now, Okinawa is seeking the development by self-reliance through locating herself in the international network of Asia.