Practical research for a new system of university entrance examinations contributing articulation between high schools and universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12301014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Tatsuya  Tohoku University, Admission Research Center, Professor, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (10281859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Haruo  NCUEE, Research Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (60010055)
NARUSHIMA Hajime  Tsukuba University, Admission Center, Head, アドミッションセンター, センター長・教授 (30198395)
NOZAWA Hideki  Kyushu University, Admission Center, Vice President, アドミッションセンター, 副学長・教授 (00036998)
KURAMOTO Naoki  Tohoku University, Admission Research Center, Associate Professor, アドミッションセンター, 助教授 (60236172)
YAMAGISHI Midori  Hokkaido University, CRDHE, Professor, 高等教育機能開発総合センター・入学者選抜企画研究部, 教授 (20211625)
柴田 洋三郎  九州大学, アドミッションセンター, 副学長・教授 (90037482)
鈴木 誠  北海道大学, 高等教育機能開発総合センター入学者選抜企画研究部, 助教授 (60322856)
荒井 克弘  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90133610)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAO admissions / articulation / university admissions / selection method / test items / link of education / follow up study / comparison of system / 学力 / ボローニア宣言 / 入試改革 / 意欲 / 大学入試者選抜
Research Abstract
Admission Center and Admission Research Center in Kyushu University, Tsukuba University, and Tohoku University were established in 1999. In the next year, Research and Planning Section for University Entrance Examinations was established in the Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Hokkaido University. Those sections are responsible for AO admissions as well as running research on university admission from the university viewpoint. Oar research team including Research Division in the National Center for University Entrance Examinations has been cooperating together on the topics for harmonious articulation system between high schools and universities.
Our major concerns are as follows: 1) Investigation on current articulation between high schools and universities
2) Investigation on university admission systems in other countries
3) Follow up study of our entrance examinations
4) University Entrance Examinations in Japan
We published interim report every year, and final report this year. Every report was divided in two sections. In the joint research section, we ran 'investigations on AO admissions' and 'investigations on university admission system in other countries. We held a symposium in 2000, and reported about it in the 2^nd interim report. Each university pursued its own topic and we also reported them in individual research section.