| Project/Area Number |
12301015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Moriki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80197805)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Akihiro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Associate Professor, 教育発達科学研究科, 助教授 (60193471)
KANAI Atsuko Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Associate Professor, 教育発達科学研究科, 助教授 (80262822)
TANAKA Norihide Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80359744)
OKOCHI Nobuo Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40026620)
NAGATA Kazuyuki Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70155935)
夏目 達也 東北大学, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (10281859)
坂野 慎二 国立教育政策研究所, 総括研究官 (30235163)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Vocational Education / Career Education / Employment / JAPAN / GERMANY / P.R.CHINA / Internship / Vocational Guidance / 高等教育 / 雇用 / 専門教育 |
| Research Abstract |
This research topic aimed to clarify the relation structure between vocational-professional education and employment and job acquiring system from the view point of international comparison. Members consist of eleven researchers including two German and one Chinese in the early stage, but gradually has increased the foreign researchers. We tried to research and analyze the topic from three aspect, the first is approached from practice concerning "combination with working activity" at school-side, the second is from job mediation and vocational guidance at the third organization and the third is employment and training system at company side. Two main tasks had been accomplished in the intermediate report "Internship at the secondary and higher education levels" in 2002. But, after then, our research approach has been gradually amended to the orientation of process theory from system theory, and in the result, we converged on the sub topic, "transition from school to work". This revised topic has been edited with sub title "transition from school to work in Japan, Germany, U S America and China". In addition and relation to it, some epoch making results, "Vocational and Career Education in Germany ; Traditions and Changes in the Dual System" by Terada and "The Life Style Free-ter=Worker" are attained.