Project/Area Number |
12301016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Kazuo National Museum of Japanese History, Folklore department, Professor, 民俗研究部, 教授 (80062008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAMA Hiroo National Museum of Japanese History, History Department, Assistant Professor, 歴史研究部, 助教授 (00167222)
KURUSHIMA Hiroshi National Museum of Japanese History, History Department, Professor, 歴史研究部, 教授 (30161772)
SHIIAMURA Takanori Akita University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Assistant Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (10311135)
IWABUCHI Reiji National Museum of Japanese History, History Department, Assistant, 歴史研究部, 助手 (90300681)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | urban folklore / uraban social structure / locality of taraditioal city / urban festival / castle town / market town / transport by river / traditional local city / 地域特性 / 映像資料 / 双分制 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims the comparative study of traditional local cities in Japan, Rspecially, we concerned local caracteritics of traditional cities in Kanto erea and Chtibu erea. Traditionl local cities are under the drastic change now. In this study, we reseach traditional charact-eristics of several cities. In This project, we reseached as follows. The first,we have fieldwork in next areas. Chiba prefecture, especially Sawara city, choshi city, sekiyado town Tokyo metropolitan, especial ly down town Shiga prefecture, Especially Northern Shiga. The second we collected papers of traditional local cities by sociologist,historian and folk-lorist. And we edited bibliography of the study of traditional local cities. The third, we analized historical documents of traditional local cities. The fourth, we maked up visual materials of urban festibalin Sawara, chiba prefecture. It's title is "Two urban festival in Sawara". The fifth we published final report "Comparative Study ofTraditional Local Cities in Japan" in march 2003.