The regional study on water transports at internal water revel and on the site in early Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12301017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shoji  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of HUMANITIES, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30036470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHAMA Nobuyuki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR HAZARDS IN SNOWY AREAS, Professor, 教授 (20018948)
YATA Toshihumi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of HUMANITIES, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40200521)
YOSHII Kenichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of HUMANITIES, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90092634)
HASHIMOTO Hirohumi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of HUMANITIES, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20198691)
URABE Atsushi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR HAZARDS IN SNOWY AREAS, associate Professor, 助教授 (20281173)
平川 南  国立歴史民俗博物館, 教授 (90156654)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmanuscript / old map / archology / topography / geology / geoslicer / 渟足柵 / 蒲原津 / ボーリング調査 / 潟湖河川 / 内水面交通 / 出土文字資料 / 越後平野 / 青田遺跡 / 埋没地形 / 磐舟柵
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study has been to make the regional history evidence with the sites of internal water level and with the environment of historical images on ECHIGO-Plain. Specially, we should advance to discovering of NUTARI-palisade with a new understanding based on analysis of manuscripts, old maps and archeological remains, and with a boring survey & excavation.
(1)The conjectured location of the NUTARI-palisade has been OSE that is based on Jokyo map of the Nuttari section of Niigata City, and we conducted a boring survey. We verified an accumulation of a flow of volcanic ash and a swamp from about 5000 years ago at a depth of about 18 meters beneath the railroad tracks and confirmed the need to fundamentally re-write the conclusion heretofore, derived from land surface observations, that formation of the new sand dune III presumed to have been formed in the Tomb Age, actually dates from before the middle Jomon era.
(2)At a depth of about five meters we discovered an old stratum … More of topsoil above which were accumulated remains of vegetation with a carbon 14 data of about 1180 plus-or-minus 30 years. We employed a geoslicer commonly used in probing earthquakes to examine in stead of excavation. We were able to determine that this area was old wet rice paddy. And we have thought that there is remained in this soil of the sites of NUTARI-palisade and KANBARA-harbor.
(3)As for geological features, we advanced general understanding of the action of sand barrier systems and delta creation that formed the Echigo Plain and also geotechtonic structures.
We have advanced a new understanding the intimate link created by the internal water level between the NUTARI and IWAFUNE palings. For the medieval era, we have identified the autonomous management of the activity of the GEJYO-boats that plied both the Age and Shinano rivers, we have understood natural development of the regional characteristics of the area, and we have implemented supplementary investigations.
(4)These research results were presented at an international/regional interdisciplinary symposium in an exchange with Professor of Korea, USA, UK, these scholars uniformly called for sharing of our studies with scholars throughout the world for the purpose of promoting regional and comparative study. And we held a public symposium directed at general audience. Less