| Project/Area Number |
12301018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HOKAZONO Toyochika School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60099653)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKIORI Thutomu Tottori University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (30112163)
SATO Kazuhiko Teikyo University, School of Liberal Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80013275)
KUWAYAMA Koumen Kokushikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90013268)
MATUURA Yoshinori Fukui University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (40108254)
FUJIKI Hisashi Teikyo University, School of Liberal Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60062585)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | common people / war / peace / famine / disaster / 中世 |
| Research Abstract |
This study primarily focuses on issues concerning medieval Japan (from the twelfth to the sixteenth centuries), but it also deals with those of both the preceding Heian period and the following early pre-modern period, thus covering a long span from the ninth century to the first half of the seventeenth century. In order to throw light on our research subject "war and peace", wars and disasters are the main subjects investigated. War could be distinguished from other disasters such as famine by regarding the former as a political and the latter as a natural disaster, however, we believe that the two were intimately connected in pre-modern Japan. Our first aim was to make as complete a collection as possible of the materials on war and disasters from the Heian to the early pre-modem period. The collected items were next examined by our teams and organized in chronological order. A chronological table was then produced based on them. Besides this, we simultaneously conducted some other sma
… More
ller projects holding many workshops to develop our investigations further. One was to mate a chronological table of war and disasters in the Heian period drawing on the sources in Heian Ibun (Heian Archives). We also completed a chronological table of "loss caused by natural disasters (drought, flood, storms, harmful insects, etc.), famine and plagues in medieval Japan", which was our principal research subject. These findings were included in our research project report together with the other findings of the research team. In addition, we have been compiling a chronological table of war in the time of the Southern-Northern Dynasties (fourteenth century), an unsettled period, based on Dai Nihon Shiryo (Sources for Japanese History) (No. 6). This table is near completion but cannot be included in the report because of limited space. Another project which is also still under way attempts to analyze the common people's involvement in war by examining the content and the distribution of prohibitions in the battle of Sekigahara in the early pre-modern period. Less