| Project/Area Number |
12301019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Bunji Japan Women's Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20060650)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hiroshi Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90269572)
MATSUSHIGE Mitsuhiro Nihon Univ., College of Economics, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (00275380)
IIJIMA Wataru Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70221744)
KAWASHIMA Shin Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (90301861)
FUKAMACHI Hideo Chuo Univ., Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00286949)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Structural change / Sino-Japanese relation / Republic of China / local autonomy / Manchuria / anti malaria / New Life Movement / diplomacy / 日本 / 国家統合 / 公衆衛生 / 20世紀中国 / 辛亥革命 / 日中関係 / 断絶 / 王朝体制 / 国際環境 / 日清戦争 / 地域社会の変容 / 台湾の植民地化 |
| Research Abstract |
The modernization of Chinese society went on very slowly. Its process had to adapt itself to traditional structure. Owing to lack of so-called feudal autonomous community in such a centralized regime, making traditional districts into local self-governing body was very hard work. And so, unification of China as a nation state (supposed) was. But in the long run, it is sure that unification went on slowly and steadily. In early stage of the republican age, foreign China watchers thought that China was divided. But both the Pekin government and the southern Revolutionary government aimed at diplomatic policy on the premise that they represented whole unified China. Japanese ideologue claimed that Manchukuo was not a part of China But they were forced to use the phrase 'benevolent government and paradise (王道楽土)' quoted from Chinese classics to persuade Chinese subjects. They permitted tacitly that Manchuria and Mongolia were parts of China in 1912. Anti-Malaria plan developed in Taiwan under Japanese colonial rule. This plan was applied in South-China and South East Asia under Japanese occupation rule in 1930-1940 years. The New Life Movement by Jiang Jieshi, at least a part, modeled for Japanese life style. Thus, Japanese Influence on modern China were omnipresent not only in political, military, economical spheres, but also in the fields of public health, body, daily manner and custom of Chinese.