Modernity and Nation in Eastern Europe and Central Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12301020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tadayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Prof., スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90156448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAHARA Tetsuya  Meiji University, School of Political Sciences and Economics, Lec., 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (70254125)
KITAGAWA Seiichi  Tohoku Univ., Grad.School of International Cultural Studies, Prof., 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (50001813)
UYAMA Tomohiko  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Assoc.Prof., スラブ研究センター, 助教授 (40281852)
MATSUZATO Kimitaka  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Prof., スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20240640)
SHINOHARA Taku  Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, Fac.of Foreign Studies, Assoc.Prof., 外国語学部, 助教授 (20251564)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEastern Europe / Central Eurasia / modernity / nation / ethnicity / 民族 / エスニシティ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine 1) how nationalism and national consciousness emerged in the modern history of Eastern Europe and Central Eurasia in new theoretical perspectives on nationalism using historical materials which became available to historians under the new political conditions of the Post-Communist Eurasian countries, and 2) how local historians are (re)writing their national history under new conditions of multiple transformations in the Post-Communist era.
More than sixty case studies on these topics were reported in six workshops and an international symposium which were held by this project, and the most part of them have been published in five volumes of proceedings. Many of these case studies are successful to describe the emerging process of nationalism and national consciousness in this area from the constructivist viewpoint as well as pronounced primordialistic tendency in the historiography of the new republics which were established after the collapse of the three federations of this area.