Study to restore historical landscapes of the ancient periods in Chugoku, southwest Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12301021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Masatoshi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of Letters, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30093743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Masayuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Letters, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80136134)
NISHIBEPPU Motoka  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Letters, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50136769)
KISHIDA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Letters, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10093585)
AMMA Takumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Letters, Research Associate, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (40263644)
AJIMA Noriaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Letters, associate professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40175865)
古瀬 清秀  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70136018)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsiron smelting / medieval manor / cultural exchange / historical landscapes / environmental restoration / 環境復元 / 伝統文化
Research Abstract
This study aims to restore historical landscapes of the ancient periods in Chugoku, southwest Japan. In the ancient periods, people lived in accordance with the natural environments and created regional cultures that can be revealed by analyses on archaeological, historical and cultural evidences.
This district was an important cultural corridor between China and Korea, and Japan Islands in the formative stage of the nation, through which advanced culture and techniques were imported together with materials. This resulted in development in the production of iron and ironware of the Chugoku Mountains as well as maritime trade and salt production along the coastal areas.
In the medieval period, iron production in Chugoku was boomed and manufacturing techniques of silver and copper were also advanced. Salt production technique in the coastal area was much improved in this period.
This year we collected and arranged the vast data of excavated settlements remains and performed supplementary field works to back up the basic information to restore historical landscapes of the area. Dating and physical and chemical analyses of the important samples are very helpful for the preparation of the report. The report mainly contains the results of archaeological and cultural heritage research works, while other results of the related research fields will follow latter.