Investigation and Research on Material of Biography in Japanese Old Books and Chinese Works Published in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12301022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Hiroshi (2002-2003)  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (50224259)
新藤 恊三 (2000-2001)  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 教授 (80007161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasuo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Information Department, Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (60144680)
OKA Masahiko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Deputy Director-General, 副館長 (20044729)
MATSUNO Yoichi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Director-General, 館長 (50005823)
MAKINO Kazuo  Jissen Women's University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70123081)
TOKUDA Kazuo  Gakushuin Women's College, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (70044732)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperson / material of biography / catalogue / bibliography / manuscript / postscript / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
1.We picked out books concerned with biography which is not registered in "Kokushosomokuroku" and "Kotensekisogomokuroku" from catalogues of libraries and personal collections throughout Japan, and compiled a list arranging them according to the owners.
2.We investigated already-known and newly found books including material of biography at various places, and examined their contents with comparing each other.
3.We listed books concerned with biography from microfilms collected by National Institute of Japanese Literature, and made concise explanation on person, period, region, achievement which is covered in each book, and compiled "Concise Explanatory Notes of Books of Biography Collected by National Institute of Japanese Literature". However, we have finished half of all subjects for lack of time.
4.Through these work, we recognized that there is risk to use each material of biography separately, and it is necessary to compare with other material. It was a valuable harvest that we could grasp extent of credibility of each material concretely through this project.
5.Based on research by this project, each investigator wrote papers and books on a biography of a historical person or those concerning material of biography.
6.In Addition, we gathered postscripts of manuscripts which is useful to research on biography. These are only small part of extant postscripts, but we plan to make postscripts database starting from these data in the future.