A Comprehensive Study of Phonological Theories and Phenomena encountered in a Variety of Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12301024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Shosuke  Meikai University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50101316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Toshiyuki  Chiba University, Foreign language Center, Professor, 外国語センター, 教授 (00135237)
OKAZAKI Masao  Ibaragi University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30233315)
KUBOZONO Haruo  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80153328)
LIUX Xunning  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (90261750)
NAKAMOTO Takeshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultures, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 助教授 (10292492)
横谷 輝男  青山学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (40266557)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPhonological theory / Accent / Word Accent / Government Theory / Ontimality Theory / Interface / Northern dialects(in China) / Syllabic dialect / 最適整理論 / インターフェイス / 有声化 / 東京方言 / 鹿児島方言 / イントネーション / リエゾン / 可能なゆれと不可能なゆれ / 音韻構造 / 平板化 / 中原音韻 / 連濁 / 弱強五歩格
Research Abstract
This is a comprehensive study of phonological theories and phonological phenomena encountered in Japanese, English, Chinese, French, Classical Greek, etc. Some of the major findings have already been presented at a number of international conferences such as LP 2002, the International Phonology Conference at Toulouse, etc. The major results of this project are :
(1)A new version of Optimality Theory is proposed, based on the separation of phonological and phonetic phenomena, and a new theory of the syllable is also proposed.
(2)Two Japanese dialects, i.e., Tokyo Japanese and Kagoshima Japanese are closely investigated : The accentual property of compound nouns consisting of 2 moras+2 moras of Tokyo Japanese is made clear, and how the temporal control of diphthongs and long vowels in Kagoshima Japanese, which is one of the typical syllabic dialects in Japan, is closely examined., based on a number of fieldwork studies.
(3)Criteria for deciding where the word accent is posited are established and new analyses on accentual properties of Classical Greek and stump words in English are proposed, based on these criteria.
(4)The interface between phonology and other linguistic areas is examined and discussed with special reference to Old Nordic alliterative verse, The Edda, and a number of English songs.
(5)A number of new insights are obtained, based on the re-analysis of the phonological systems of Phonology of Central China『中原音頭』.
(6)A number of new insights are also obtained concerning word-internal syllabic structure, and constraints in Optimality Theory are re-examined and classified, dispensing unnatural ones.
(7)The segmental representation of French nasal vowels is established, and a number of phonological properties are shown to be accounted for in terms of Optimality Theory