| Project/Area Number |
12302001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MAENO Ikuzo Kwanseigakuin University, Faculty of Law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (60079639)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Yasuyuki Aoyamagakuin University, Faculty of Law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (50170569)
GOTO Hiroko Chiba University, Law School, professor, 法科大学院, 教授 (70234995)
SAITO Toyoji Tohoku University, Law School, professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00068131)
ARAKI Nobuyoshi Rikkyo University, Law School, professor, 法科大学院, 教授 (30062665)
NIIKURA Osamu Aoyamagakuin University, Law School, professor, 法科大学院, 教授 (10119050)
服部 朗 愛知学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40267886)
白取 祐司 北海道大学, 法学部, 教授 (10171050)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | juvenile justice / restorative justice / severe punishment / juvenile crimes / judiciary welfare / juvenile law / victims / assailants / 福祉 / 教育 / 拘禁の回避 / パラダイムの転換 / 循環論 / 少年法制の独自性 / 厳罰主義 / 加害者・被害者対面方式 / 成長発達 |
| Research Abstract |
This research compares the juvenile justice system of the several advanced foreign countries with that of Japan from the viewpoint of the historical development. First, as for the history of the juvenile law in Japan, it puts from the Meiji Restoration till the present juvenile law enactment. Secondly, as for France, it is from the French Revolution till the present. Thirdly, it is specially divided into England and Wales, and Scotland, and mentioned each historical development. Fourthly, as for the United States of America, it has treated the general historical development, and has specially considered the development of juvenile justice system of State of Wisconsin, State of Texas, State of New York and State of California. Fifthly, as for Germany, the target of the research is before the Weimar term, after the Weimar term, the Nazis term, and the postwar reform term. Though it is insufficient, as for others, the conditions of Australia, New Zealand, Canada and South Korea and North Europe have been pursued by inviting sometimes the researcher of each country.