Public Sector Reforms: International Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12303002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Tadao  Reitaku University, International School of Economics, Professor, 国際経済学部, 教授 (60017473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Kosuke  Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40185400)
YAMAMOTO Kiyoshi  Center for National University Finance, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (60240090)
TAO Masao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40094403)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60275823)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPublic Sector Reform / governance / privatization / marketization / network / business management / new public management / performance measurement / アウトカム / アウトプット / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 協働 / 英国 / 政策評価 / 財政 / 会計 / エージェンシー / 独立行政法人 / 業績管理 / 非営利組織 / 地方分権 / バランスト・スコアカード / PBO
Research Abstract
Public sector reforms in the United States, United Kingdom, New Zealand, Australia and Japan were theoretically and empirically investigated in terms of governance and management. As a result, the main findings are as follows:
1. In general the reforms have firstly started to adopt market typed model seeking 'small government', then moved into adopting a business management model and lastly developed towards a mixed model taking into account of governance and network.
2. In other words, first, privatization, contracting out and internal market were introduced into the management system, second, enterprise model focusing on business methods and corporate governance was followed and at present collaborative management in which the related government activities with private sector including NPO are harmonized in order to accomplish the governmental goals.
3. In the first stage the content of the reform is organization structure and financial reporting accounting, therefore the key idea is cost. The second stage seeks to adopt the new public management (NPM) in which performance management towards technical efficiency is applied in the public sector. In the third stage, the focus is transformed into budgetary reform and improving the quality of policy that effectiveness and allocation efficiency are much considered.
4. Japan is now placed in the second stage. However, since financial management reform is lagged, cash based accounting is still used and program evaluation or performance measurement is not well linked to budgeting. NPM is limited to adopting the principle of result-oriented approach in ex post evaluation: the traditional public administration and NPM that are conflicted each other are mixed in the management system. The inconsistent and selective approach in Japan has resulted in much less fruitful outcomes from the public sector reform.