International Comparison of Corporate Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12303004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Assistant Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 助教授 (70314466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Kenji  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (50121455)
NAITO Fumio  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (80188862)
KAGONO Tadao  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (80030724)
KISHIDA Masao  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10030644)
NOBEOKA Kentaro  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (90263409)
吉村 典久  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (40263454)
中野 常男  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (60093522)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCorporate Governance / International Comparison / Governance Structure / Performance / Platform of Governance / Dynamic Change / 制度と慣行 / ガバナンスの人的側面 / カネとヒトの統合 / ガバナンスのパフォーマンス / 企業統治 / 構造とプロセス / 統治の経済合理性 / 統治システムの多様性 / 統治構造 / 統治プロセス / 制度の改革 / 慣行の流行
Research Abstract
We investigated several important factors of corporate governance within an international comparison perspective. They include a) auditing, disclosure and corporate low systems and b) ownership and financial structures and board composition (we described the former as "system side" and the latter as "practice side" of corporate governance respectively). In addition, we explored the relationship between corporate governance and performance. Our ultimate goal was to find out what kind of governance structure corporations should have to realize best performance.
The following findings were obtained:
1. There is no unique solution of corporate governance structure which brings best performance to every corporation.
2. The direct implication of the above statement is that "global standard" of corporate governance cannot exist. Corporate and financial systems, culture, and historical path of each country have great influence on the effectiveness of governance of local corporations. It is necessary for government authorities, corporate executives and academics to cooperate to device corporate governance platform in their country on which local corporations establish the best performing governance structure.
3. Governance platform alone is not sufficient for individual firms to attain good performance. The effectiveness of their governance structure is closely related with how and by whom the structure is operated; who holds real power in and around the corporation; what kind of organizational structure it has; and what kind of industry (technology/market) it belongs to.
4. The relationship between corporate governance and performance is not static but dynamic. In other words the optimal governance structure at one time can deteriorate as time passes. One of the reasons for this is environmental changes such as shift in Japanese financial market and corporate financing from indirect finance, causing main bank monitoring to dysfunction.