Project/Area Number |
12303005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Chitoshi Kobe University, Graduate School of Business, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70153509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kenji Nihon University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60096857)
TOMOSUGI Yoshimasa Nagoya University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60085074)
TAKEDA Ryuji Osaka-Gakuin University, School of Distribution Science, Professor, 流通科学部, 教授 (80030708)
URASAKI Naohiro Kinki University, School of Business, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (60203600)
KAWASAKI Teruyuki Konan University, School of Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10122227)
はげ山 幸繁 広島県立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20072001)
本田 良巳 大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30157101)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Derivatives / Accounting Standards for Derivatives / Taxation for Derivatives / Risk Management / デリバティブ会計 / 公正価値 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of our research in this year was to complete the analysis and organization of the theory of accounting, auditing, and taxation for derivatives in the main countries. In this year, particularly we are dealing with the following two works: (1) Compilation of an interim report: the results obtained through our studies for the past two years are compiled into an interim report. Also, we should return fruits of our studies by reporting at a convention, a seminar, etc. A positive exchange of idea with an overseas researcher is also to share our knowledge with oversea researchers. (2) Publication of final report and finalize our proposals: Based on our two years research performances, positive suggestions and proposals are made to develop finance-oriented accounting, auditing and taxation for us. Concerning above (1), we have presented our papers at the Special Committee of the Japan Accounting Association. We also invited prof. Goran Bergendahl from Goteborg University, Sweden to further develop our research. Also, with respect to (2), we have succeeded in developing new model of accounting, auditing, and taxation based on our 3 years research, which is the finance-oriented accounting, auditing, and taxation model.