Geometric researches in complex analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hirotaka  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60023595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  Nara Woman University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20025406)
UEDA Tetsuo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10127053)
MORI Seiki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80004456)
SATO Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022222)
SHIBA Masakazu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025469)
風間 英明  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (10037252)
東川 和夫  富山大学, 理学部, 教授 (20018998)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshyperbolic manifold / value distribution theory / holomorphic mapping / uniqueness theorem / defect / holomorphic automorphism group / complex dynamics / complex differential equation / 一意性多項式 / 双曲型多様体 / 多項式自己同型写像 / 正則レフシェッツ指数 / 正則曲線 / 一般複素楕円形 / 理想境界 / ヨルゲンセン数 / ポテンシャル / 双正則写像自己同型群
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate complex analysis in the aspect of geometry and, moreover, to give applications of complex analysis to geometry. To these ends, we need to have interchanges of researchers in various fields of mathematics. We held various sympsiums many times and obtained many new results in these fields.
H. Fujimoto succeeded in the constructions of hyperbolic hypersurfaces of degree 2^n in the n (【greater than or equal】3)-dimensional complex projective space. He also obtained some sufficient conditions for polynomials to be uniqueness polynomials. S. Mori, together with Y. Aihara, constructed many examples of holomorphic mappings into the complex projective space with pre-assinged positive deficiency. T. Ueda studied fixed points of polynomial automorphisms of C^n and showed that the sum of holomorphic Lefshetz indices vanishes for generalized Henon maps under some conditions. By introducing the notion of balayage vector potentials, H. Yamaguchi maked clear the importance of harmonic forms. H. Sato founded many kinds of Jorgensen groups. H. Kazama studied complex analytic cohomology groups of topologically trivial line bundles over 1-dimension complex torus and showed the existence of formal Hartogs-Laurent series associated with line bundles. A. Kodama investigated the conditions for domains whose boundary are strongly pseudo-convex excluding some singularities to become complete Riemannian manifolds with respect to Webster me trices.