Stury of interstellar and intergalactic media based on X-ray line spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Takaya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70183027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Manabu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20249931)
ISHISAKI Yoshitaka  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10285091)
SASAKI Shin  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80262260)
YAMASAKI Noriko  JAXA, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教授 (20254146)
FUIIMOTO Ryuichi  JAXA, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Research Associate, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助手 (20280555)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsX-ray astronomy / Clusters of galaxies / Intergalactic medium / Energy resolution / Microcalorimeters / Low-temperature detectors / Transition-edge sensors / 超伝導遷移端検出器 / 星間物質 / 宇宙観測 / 科学衛星 / クェーサー / X線スペクトル / SQUID
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to observe X-ray emission from extended hot plasmas in the universe and to study their dynamical evolution. The research activity consists of four areas : observational study of galaxies and clusters of galaxies in X-rays, theoretical study of cosmic plasmas, building and testing of microcalorimeter instrument on-board Astro-E2, and development of TES microcalorimeter system for future spectroscopic observations. In the X-ray observation, ASCA and Chandra revealed that many clusters have experienced mergers based on the temperature and metallicity distribution of bright systems. It is hoped that Astro-E2 will detect significant gas motion in many clusters of galaxies. We have proposed a dedicated small X-ray mission to survey warm-hot intergalactic medium using Oxygen emission lines with an array of TES calorimeters. Theoretical study on the possible heat source for the cluster gas was performed. Microcalorimeters for Astro-E2 have been produced, and the ground tests showed that most of the pixels have energy resolution as good as 6 eV. We also contributed fabrication of filter wheel and software system. We also developed TES calorimeter array in collaboration with Waseda University, Seiko Instruments and Mitsubishi Heavy Industory. For a single pixel TES, we achieved energy resolution of 6 eV, close to the world record, and fabricated a test model of the array sensor with 256 pixels, which produced X-ray signals successfully. We also developed a small adiabatic demagnetization refrigerator system capable for calorimeter testings outside of the laboratory. Another new type of instrument, magnetic calorimeters, was also developed and produced signals to 5.5 MeV alpha particles.