BLUK SENSITIVE HIGH RESOLUTION PHOTOEMISSION AND MICROSPECTROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGA Sigemasa  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40107438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYAMA Akira  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (40294160)
IMADA Shin  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (90240837)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssoft x-ray / photoelectron / hulk / ARPES / Fermi Swtau / spin polarized STM / photoelectron emission / microscope / バンドマッピング / 高分解能 / 軟X線光分子光 / 超高分解能 / バルク敏感光電子分光 / 強相関電子系 / スピン・電荷分離 / コヒーレント成分 / 光電子分光 / 放射光 / バルク電子状態 / 表面電子状態 / ミクロ領域
Research Abstract
In many transition metal compounds and alloys, which are attracting attention from practical of view, the Coulomb repulsive force between electrons (so called electron correlation : U) is large and makes the system either an insulator or a metal depending upon its relative magnitude to the electron transfer energy t. On the surface of solids, the number of the nearest neighbor atoms is much reduced than in the bulk. So the electron correlation effect represented by U/t becomes very important on the surface. The photoemission spectroscopy, which is now an inevitable tool to study electronic structures of correlated electron systems, is a rather surface sensitive technique because of the short mean free path of the photoelectrons with the minimum of 3 to 5A in the region of 20-120cV. If the kinetic energy becomes more than a few hundred eV, however, the mean free path becomes larger than 10A. Then the relative weight of the surface contribution is much reduced. We have succeeded in the angle resolved photoemission spectroscopy in the soft X-ray region for the first time and found clear differences of the Fermi surface shapes from surface sensitive low energy ARPES in the cases of Sr_2Ruo_4 and LA_<2-x>Sr_xCuO_4.
As for the microspectroscopy, we have succeeded in photoelectron emission microscopy by use of the circularly polarized light at BL25SU of SPring-8. We have further succeeded in the spin polarized scanning tunneling microscopy on the Fe island system on W(001).