Study on the electronic structure in the vicinity of the Fermi level of strongly correlated electron system by very low energy photo-excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NANBA Takao  KOBE UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30091721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Akira  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR LOW TEMPERATURE SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 極低温科学センター, 助教授 (90183772)
OKAMURA Hidekazu  KOBE UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00273756)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmeta-insulator transition / electronic structure close to Fermi level / infrared spectromicroscopy under pressure / 強相関電子系物質 / 電子相関 / 金属-非金属転移 / フェルミ準位端電子構造
Research Abstract
Recently it has been make clear by various kinds of researchers that the physical properties of strongly correlated electron system represented by d- or f-electron compounds is generated by the minute change in the electronic structure in the vicinity of the Fermi energy level (E_F) of the materials. Infrared (IR) spectroscopic study is very useful method to investigate the electronic structure of this kind of materials because IR photon is very low and therefore it makes possible the very low energy optical excitation in the solids. The purpose of this research program is to detect experimentally the change in the electronic structure very close to the E_F and to make clear the relation with the mechanism of the generation of the various physical properties. However, most of interesting materials grow in a very small single crystalline state or in polycrystalline state with surface roughness. Therefore it is difficult to perform IR spectroscopic measurement with such specimens. Then the second purpose is to performance of IR microscopic measurement which makes possible the measurement of the optical spectrum with a very tiny specimens. We performed such experiments on YbS by using SPring-8 in addition to the observation of the temperature-induced metal insulator transition. In this study, the following results were obtained.
(1) Study of temperature-induced metal-insulator transition on d-electron compounds. CuIr_2S_4 and its related compounds.
(2) Performance of the IR microscopic measurement under high pressure on YbS at SPring-8.
(3) Crystal growing of high quality single crystals related rare earth monocalcogenides, ReX (Re=Yb, X=S and Te) and monopnictides, ReX (Re=La, Ce, X=Sb), and the measurements of the fundamental physical properties.