The study on observation technique of orbital orderingby synchrotron radiation, neutron, and electron beams.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (2001-2002)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2000)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Youichi  Tohoku Univ, Graduate School of Sci, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60190899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Hironori  Tohoku Univ, Graduate School of Sci, Assistant Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70321536)
MATSUMURA Takesi  Tohoku Univ, Research Center for higher education, Associate Prof, 大学教育センター, 助手 (00312546)
HIROTA Kazuma  Tokyo Univ, Institute for Solid State Physics, Associate Prof, 物性研究所, 助教授 (90272012)
ISHIHARA Sumio  Tohoku Univ, Graduate School of Sci, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30292262)
ARIMA Takanao  Tukuba Univ, Institute of Material Sci, Associate Prof., 物質工学系, 助教授 (90232066)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOrbital Orderin / Charge Ordering / Quadrupole Ordering / Transition Metal Oxide / Rare Earth Compound / Resonant X-ray Scattering / Magnetic Compton Scattering / Orbital Fluctuation / 軌道秩序
Research Abstract
Three degrees of freedom (charge, spin, and orbital) play very important roles in the electronic and magnetic properties in strongly correlated electron systems. Therefore, it is necessary to observe the ordering states of the degrees of freedom. However, the experimental technique to observe the orbital ordering has been very limited compared with the charge and spin ordering. The aim of this study is to develop thetechnique using synchrotron X rays, neutrons, and electron beams.
We make five groups to achieve the aim. The followings are the main results for the groups.
1. Samples and the evaluations group: We have made good quality samples of transition metal oxides and f-electron systems.
2. Synchrotron X rays group: We have developed a new technique to observe ferro-orbital ordering -using the interference of resonant X-ray scattering. Magnetic Compton profile has revealed the orbital state of layered manganites.
3. Neutrons group: The polarized neutron diffraction has elucidated the orbital state of layered manganites coupled with the powder neutron iffraction.
4. Electron beams group: We have developed the software-of the convergent electron diffraction and made clear the orbital state of the manganite.
5. Theory group: We have constructed the general theory of resonant X-ray scattering to observe the orbital ordering and its fluctuation