Dynamics of Morphology Transition of Complex Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masayuki  Ochanomizu University, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60251485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Kaori  Ochanomizu University, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS, ASSISTANT PROF., 理学部, 助手 (50323861)
OHTA Takao  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50127990)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSoft Matter / Morphorogy Trangition / Pretransition Phenomenon / Lamellar Phase / Double-Gyroid Phase / Kfluctration / Depletion interaction / Microemlusiton / 複雑液体 / 相転移ダイナミクス / 棒状粒子 / 界面活性剤 / ラメラ / ジャイロイド / 小角X線散乱 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The target of this research project is to reveal dynamics of morphology transitions in complex liquids (soft matter). For this purpose we investigated the following three systems.
1. Order-order transition of surfactant/water systems and block copolymers.
Characteristic fluctuation modes are observed prior to an order-order transition. Which brings the destination ordered phase through a meta stable intermediate phase. This behavior is well described by the Gintzburg-Landau scheme. Furthermore we developed a mode expansion theory, which reveals the kinetic pathway of the order-order transition.
2. Morphology transition of rod partical + polymer system.
Addition of polymer to the rod particle suspension brings isotropic to nematic transition. This phenomenon is induced by compentition between translational entropy and mixing entropy(depletion interaction). We found that the semi-rigid polymer enhances the depletion interaction extensively (^~10^<3-4>) due to the large excluded volume effect.The Monte-Carlo simulation reproduces the observed phenomenon as a function of the chain rigidity.
3. Morphology transition of membrane + polymer system.
Using microemulsion droplet phase, we can confine polymer chains into a nano-scale closed spherical container. The entropy loss of the polymer chain due to the confinement brings morphology transition in order to minimize the total free energy consisting of conformational entropy of the chain and elastic energy of the membrane.