Simultaneous determination of location of ocean-bottom criistal-deformatioil stations and 3D acoustic velocity profile improvements in marine geodesy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masataka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (80027292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADOKORO Keiichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助手 (70324390)
YAMADA Isao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (60022670)
HIROHARA Kazuro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (40165197)
片尾 浩  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80221878)
満澤 巨彦  海洋科学技術センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCrustal Deformation / GPS / Ultarasonic waves / Determination of Locations / Acoustic velocity profile / Development of a measurement system / Kinematic GPS / Acoustic ranging / 海底地殻変動 / 南海トラフ / 駿河湾 / 静岡県水産試験場 / プレート境界地震
Research Abstract
We have developed a observation system to measure seafloor crustal deformation. It is a composite system using a kinematic GPS technique for positioning an onboard transducer and an acoustic technique for ranging between the onboard and seafloor transducers. We accomplished repeated measurements at three sites with a total of seven seafloor stations at depths 700-1004 m in the Surtiga Bay. At the first site, we measured to locate two seafloor transponders five times for two month in 2002. We obtained for the single determination of each seafloor transducer the standard errors of 4-9 cm and 4-13cm for horizontal and vertical locations, respectively, and for the repeated, determination the standard errors of 16-20 cm and 31-44 cm for the horizontal and vertical component, respectively. At each of the second and third sites we located two seafloor transducers two times in each year of 2002 and 2003. The errors in the single and repeated determinations within single years are quite similar to those of the first site, but the differences in location of seafloor transducers between 2002 and 2003 are 3 to 10 times larger than the above results, suggesting that some unknown but simple errors are involved in the measurements. We believe that this can be solved in next measurements carried out in 2004. It is thus concludes that the system developed in this study can be applied to observations of seafloor crustal deformation with a tolerable allowance level