Characteristics of the geomagnetic field : comprehensive understanding based on observational data and the dynamo theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONO Masaru  Okayama University, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 教授 (20011596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Tadahiro  Okayama University of Science, Information Processing Center, Lecturer, 情報処理センター, 講師
KANZAKI Masami  Okayama University, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (90234153)
TANAKA Hidefumi  Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80108191)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssecular variation / paleointensities / dynamo / average field / ダイナモモデル / 対流渦 / ヘリシティ / エクマン収束 / 白亜紀 / 平均磁場と変動成分 / レーリー数 / 古地磁気永年変化 / 逆問題解法
Research Abstract
In this research program, we tried to combine the observational (paleomagnetism) and theoretical (dynamo similation) results about the geomagnetic field. In other words, we aimed at understanding how various features of the geomagnetic field (polarity reversals, secular variation, intensity variation) are reproduced by the models, and if so what are the physical causes for these behaviors. We obtained the following results.
In Paleomagnetic studies, we dated the basaltic rocks from Inner Mongolia, northeast China, by K-Ar method. The results indicated that these rocks erupted in late Cretaceous, in the so-called Cretaceous Long Normal superchron. Our experiments yielded the paleointensities which are about 1/4 of the present day value.
We constructed the field model from the Paleomagnetic data of the last 5 million years. Similar models were already reported by Kelly and Gubbins (1997) and Johnson and Constable (1997), but our model is new in that it considers the effect of the variation of the field at the same time. Consequently our model express both the mean and the fluctuating field at the same time.
The 3D, nonlinear dynamo models so far published are compared and reviewed. Our results show that, despite the significant difference between the parameters used in the models and those of the real earth, the numerical models reproduce many of the characteristic behaviors of the geomagnetic field.