Project/Area Number |
12304026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi Kyoto Univ., Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 教授 (00026139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Kozo Kyoto Univ., Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 教授 (80026369)
OMURA Yoshiharu Kyoto Univ., Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 教授 (50177002)
KOJIMA Hirotsugu Kyoto Univ., Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Assoc.Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 助教授 (10215254)
USUI Hideyuki Kyoto Univ., Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Assoc.Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 助教授 (10243081)
KASABA Yasumasa Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Assoc.Professor, 助教授 (10295529)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Computer experiment / Space Plasma / Spacecraft observations / Plasma waves / Wave-particle interaction / nonlinear phenomena / multiple satellite observations / Plasma wave instrument / 複数衛生観測 / プラズマ波動観測機 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, the main objective is to study the ion-wave-electron coupling in space plasmas based on the development of new observation system, data analyses of spacecraft observations and computer experiments. The representative achievements are as follows. In the view point of spacecraft observation technique, the multiple observations via a fleet of spacecraft are important in order to study ion-wave-electron coupling. Therefore, the development of light-weight plasma wave observation system is essential for future space missions. We succeeded in developing the light-weight receiver using the digital technologies and onboard software technique. The developed plasma wave receiver system was onboard SS-520-2 rocket and it functioned perfectly during the flight. This receiver system I provides a typical model of plasma wave receiver system for future space missions. We also developed the wave-particle correlator, which realizes the direct calculation of correlation between observed plasma waves and particles. We examined its capability and characteristics using computer experiments and designed it on one FPGA chip. In the spacecraft data analyses, we found a proof that the whistler mode waves trigger the dayside magnetic reconnection. Since whistler-mode waves are related to electron dynamics, we can show the link of whistler mode waves as microscopic phenomena with the magnetic reconnection as the macroscopic phenomena. In the computer experiments, we focused on electron/ion beam instabilities and their nonlinear evolutions. Based on many runs of computer experiments, we showed the parametric dependence of their nonlinear evolutions.