Basic Research for the Dynamics of Stratigraphic Sequence Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Fujio  Kyoto University, Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30091929)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSequence stratigraphy / ^<14>C ages / Statigraphic sequence formation / Holocene / Depositional systems / Depositional rate / Dynamic stratigraphy / Sedimentation rate / 地層の累重様式 / 完進統 / 海浜-外浜堆積システム / 仙台平野 / 砂嘴堆積システム / 弥生の海退 / 放射性炭素年代測定法 / 海浜・外浜サクセッション / 砂嘴システム / ^<14>C年代測定 / 海浜-外浜サクセション
Research Abstract
Temporal changes of depositional (i.e., accumulation) rate can be obtained for the Holocene when numerous and highly dense ^<14>C ages are determined for a given core. A smoothed curve on the diagram of age versus elevation is called a "depositional curve". Such "depositional curves" characterize temporal patterns of depositional rates in a wide range of depositional systems such as beach-shoreface, bay, delta, barrier, fluvial, and lake. These patterns are controlled by the following four factors: (1) a transgressive and regressive cycle for beach-shoreface and barriers systems; (2) a period of emergence for delta and bay systems; (3) depositional environments for fluvial systems; and (4) an absence of such variations for lake systems. Variations in coarsening-upward and/or fining-upward successions throughout a depositional sequence shows no relationship to depositional rate, even though they are characteristic of each environment in the depositional system. The "depositional curves" for different types of depositional systems appear to be important new data for the sequence-stratigraphic analysis of older deposits.