The study of the materials of the lower mantle by a laser heated diamond anvil cell and analytical electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12304030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Kiyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40116968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Naotaka  Kobe Univ., Fac. Of Sci., Inst., 理学部, 助手 (30335418)
MIURA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Lec., 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70157436)
JIANG Dayong  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 学振外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslaser-heated DAC / analytical electron microscopy / ultramicrotomy / MgSiO_3 perovskite / CaSiO_3 perovskite / double-perovskite / lower mantle / レーザー加熱ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / ペロブスカイト
Research Abstract
In this study, the YLF laser-heated diamond anvil cell (DAC) experiments at up to 100 GPa and 3000 K and analytical transmission electron microscopy (ATEM) using the ultrathin foils prepared by ultramicrotomy were developed. By the combined method of a laser-heated DAC, synchrotron X-ray diffraction and ATEM, the following results were obtained.
1) High pressure syntheses of CaMgSi_2O_6-CaFeSi_2O_6 pyroxene at 30-80 Gpa and 1700-2200 K and analyses of the samples revealed that the Ca solubility in MgSiO_3 perovskite was about 1-2 mole % at 30 Gpa in the CaMgSi_2O_6 end and does not seem to change with increasing the Fe content or pressure, while the Mg solubility in CaSiO_3 perovskite was about 4 mole % at 30 Gpa in the CaMgSi_2O_6 end but the (Mg,Fe) solubility in CaSiO_3 perovskite significantly increased up to 20-30 mole % with increasing the Fe content and pressure.
2) High pressure syntheses of (Mg,Fe)SiO_3-Al_2O_3 gel at 30-60 GPa and 1800-2000 K and analyses of the samples showed that the Fe solubility in (Mg,Fe)SiO_3 perovskite increased with increasing the Al content in perovskite, indicating the formation of the endmember Fe^<3+>Al^<3+>O_3 in perovskite.
3) High pressure syntheses of CaSiO_3-CaTiO_3 glass at 30 Gpa and 1800 K and analyses of the samples showed that the Ti substitution for Si in CaSiO_3 perovakite produced doubling of a unit cell axis, resulting in a double perovskite-like structure in the intermediate composition of this system. This structure is face-centered cubic at high pressure and high temperature, but it inverts to a lower symmetry structure during cooling.