| Project/Area Number |
12304035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKAI Junji NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30101059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Satoshi Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90024968)
FUKUHARA Haruo Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50108007)
KUBOTA Yoshihiro Faculy of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40282975)
MAKI Yonosuke Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90048520)
SASAGAWA Ichiro Nihon Dental University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (00095134)
小林 巌雄 新潟大学, 理学部, 教授 (70018266)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | life / mineral / bacteria / arsenic contamination / interacxtion / nano / weathering / pvrite / 微生物-鉱物相互作用 / 地下水ヒ素汚染 / 黒雲母 / ウラン鉱物 / バングラデシュ / フランボイダルパイライト / 生命-鉱物相互作用 / バクテルア / 地球中 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 進化 |
| Research Abstract |
Project study of Mineral - Microbe interaction was carried out for 3 years. This project study aimed to disclose insights of new earth image and to have some new insights of mineral image ; bio-related minerals and bio-related surface solid earth. A mineral - microbe interaction was concretely demonstrated. (1) Arsenic contamination of ground water in Bangladesh was studied : dissolution of arsenic was demonstrated by experiments using microbial culture experiments. There are two disputive hypotheses of reductive dissolution and oxidative dissolution, but the experimental results showed that reductive dissolution was true and under oxidatrve conditions no arsenic dissolved. Microbe which is related to the dissolution was examined by gene analysis and fatty acid analysis. Such microbes are playing an important role in dissolution of arsenic from sediments. These results are summarized in research papers (including a paper in print). (2) Microhial weathering of biotite In natural sample and in experiments, microbial weathering of biotite was disclosed : in the case, three types of microbes are acting in the weathering process. Examining bacterial Influences on changes in weathering of uranium minerals from Tohno, secondary uranium minerals, cherni kovitc and metaankolcitc were found to be formed. (3) Examining iron ore deposit bio-role was disclosed. Stromatolite structure was also examined. Iron oxides from Gunma iron mine and arsenic contaminated materials were disclosed to be not purely iron hydroxide but hydroxides with phosp horous component and sulphate component. (4) Magnetotactic bacteria such as Magnetospirillum magnetotacticum were examined : elongation directions of magnetite with tear drop type were an alyzed. (5) We discovered peculiar structure of icosahedral domains of framboidal pyrite from sediment samples from Niigata Pref.